ATTENDANCE POLICY
[…] If credit is denied or the student is retained as a result of excessive absences, the parent/guardian may appeal.
Failure to provide adequate documentation could result in the filing of a complaint/petition against the child or parent/guardian if appropriate (parent or guardian will go to Jefferson County Family Court).
School Conduct Intervention Program (ACT 94)
In addition to the Early Warning Program, the school system is also required by law, Alabama Code 16-28-12, Act 94 (1975), to inform you of the following:
Section I. Section 16-28-12, Act 94, of the Code of Alabama, 1975, reads as follows:
“(A) Each parent, guardian, or other person having control or custody of any child required to attend school or receive regular instruction by a private tutor who fails to have the child enrolled in school or who fails to send the child to school, or have him or her instructed by a private tutor during the time the child is required to attend a public school, private school, denominational school, or parochial school or be instructed by a private tutor, or fails to require the child to regularly attend the school or tutor, or fails to compel the child to properly conduct himself or herself as a pupil in accordance with a written policy on school behavior adopted by the local board of education and documented by the appropriate school official which conduct may result in the suspension of the pupil, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than one hundred